Trump’s Department of Education Freezes IBR Student Loan Forgiveness
[…] Additionally, it is my understanding that as of April or early May 2025, federal student loan borrowers who are eligible for income-based repayment cancellation were still not having their loans cancelled—a process that has been paused since July 2024—despite the statutory obligation to do so.

Federal student loan borrowers who are enrolled in an income-based repayment plan are statutorily entitled to cancellation of the outstanding balance of their loans once they have made 20 or 25 years of payments on those loans, depending on when they took those loans out. See 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(b)(7) (stating that “the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due on” eligible loans for eligible borrowers (emphasis added)).

Without Dispute Resolution Division staff focused on dispute resolution cases, it is unclear who will resolve borrower complaints about these statutory failures on the part of FSA.

Douglas Mark