Trump’s Department of Education Freezes IBR Student Loan Forgiveness
[…] ED’s Apparent Statutory Violations?

By reassigning trained staff and stripping DRD of its performance incentives, the Department all but guaranteed that IBR payment counts would remain frozen. But the most alarming aspect that Picard testifies about relates to the Department’s apparent violations of at least three statutes as a matter of policy.

First, with “a total of 3,078 borrower dispute cases sitting in queues in the Ombudsman’s Office and not being worked on by any member of the staff,” she argues that the Department is willfully violating 20 U.S.C. § 1018(f)(1). That statute imposes a mandate on the Office “to provide timely assistance to borrowers of loans made, insured, or guaranteed under” Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended.

Second, she argues the Department is also violating a second statute, 20 U.S.C. § 1018(f)(3)(A). She says the Office hasn’t fulfilled and cannot fulfill its mandate under that statute to “receive, review, and attempt to resolve informally complaints from borrowers of [Title IV] loans . . . , including, as appropriate, attempt[s] to resolve such complaints within the Department of Education and with institutions of higher education, lenders, guaranty agencies, loan servicers, and other participants in” Title IV loan programs.

Finally, Picard levies her potentially most damaging charge against the Trump Administration.